AURORA MORALES, Applicant v. AO-CAL POLY CORPORATION, Permissibly Self-Insured, Administered By SEGWICK CLAIMS MANAGEMENT, INC., Defendant
[…] Erwin, and in (4) not including a 3% add-on for pain. We have received an Answer from the defendant, and the WCJ has filed a Report and Recommendation on Petition for Reconsideration (Report).

We will grant reconsideration and amend the WCJ’s decision to reflect that applicant is entitled to a 15% increase in permanent disability indemnity pursuant to Labor Code section 4658(d). We will otherwise affirm the WCJ’s decision for the reasons stated by the WCJ in his Report, the relevant portions of which we will quote below, and for the additional reasons stated below.

Labor Code section 4658(d)(2), applicable to dates of injury from January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2012, states, “If, within 60 days of a disability becoming permanent and stationary, an employer does not offer the injured employee regular work, modified work, or alternative work, in the form and manner prescribed by the administrative director, for a period of at least 12 months, each disability payment remaining to be paid to the injured employee from the date of the end of the 60-day period shall be paid in accordance with paragraph (1) and increased by 15 percent. This paragraph shall not apply to an employer that employs fewer than 50 employees.” This provision does not contain any exception for an employee who has retired or taken another position.