AURORA MORALES, Applicant v. AO-CAL POLY CORPORATION, Permissibly Self-Insured, Administered By SEGWICK CLAIMS MANAGEMENT, INC., Defendant
[…] (University of California v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Sedlack) (2020) 85 Cal.Comp.Cases 311 [writ den.]; Kings County v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Revious) (2011) 76 Cal.Comp.Cases 378 [writ den.]; Visalia Unified School Dist. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Marshall) (2011) 76 Cal.Comp.Cases 1255 [writ den.].)

The WCJ appears to have found that applicant was not entitled to an increase pursuant to section 4658(d)(3)(B), which states, “If the regular work, modified work, or alternative work is terminated by the employer before the end of the period for which disability payments are due the injured employee, the amount of each of the remaining disability payments shall be paid in accordance with paragraph (1) and increased by 15 percent. An employee who voluntarily terminates employment shall not be eligible for payment under this subparagraph. This paragraph shall not apply to an employer that employs fewer than 50 employees.” However, this subparagraph only applies when an employer has made the initial requisite offer of work and the worker voluntarily terminates their employment during a period that permanent disability indemnity is being paid.