AURORA MORALES, Applicant v. AO-CAL POLY CORPORATION, Permissibly Self-Insured, Administered By SEGWICK CLAIMS MANAGEMENT, INC., Defendant
[…] However, Table 13-8 speaks only of daily activities and social functioning. Thus, even assuming a psychologist can give impairments that differ from the GAF scale, Dr. Erwin’s 75% WPI alternate impairment analysis does not constitute substantial medical evidence, and was correctly rejected by the WCJ.

We note that Labor Code section 4660, which governs this case, states that the AMA Guides are to be utilized in rating “physical injury or disfigurement.” (Emphasis added.) Labor Code section 3208.3(a) states, “A psychiatric injury shall be compensable if it is a mental disorder which causes disability or need for medical treatment, and it is diagnosed pursuant to procedures promulgated under paragraph (4) of subdivision (j) of Section 139.2….” Labor Code section 139.2(j)(4) states that the Administrative Director has the power to adopt regulations concerning “[p]rocedures to be used in determining the compensability of psychiatric injury.”