C.A. No. 05C-04-113 MJB.
[…] "Nor will summary judgment be granted if, upon an examination of all the facts, it seems desirable to inquire thoroughly into them in order to clarify the application of the law to the circumstances." Contentions of the Parties and Applicable Law
Mumford Miller Concrete, Inc. v. Burns, 682 A.2d 627 (Del. 1996).
Super.Ct.Civ.R. 56(c).
Muggleworth v. Fierro, 877 A.2d 81, 83-84 (Del.Super.Ct. 2005).
Gutridge v. Iffland, 889 A.2d 283 (Del. 2005).
Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962).
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 2714(a) states in relevant part:
No action shall be brought to charge any person upon any agreement . . . that is not to be performed within the space of one-year from the making thereof . . . unless the contract is reduced to writing, or some memorandum, or notes thereof, are signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person thereunto by the party lawfully authorized in writing . . .
Arbors contends that this language precludes this breach of contract action by Dr. Aurigemma because if the alleged oral contract were reached on September 4, 2003, by Dr. Aurigemma's own contention, it would last until October 1, 2004 and could not have been performed within a year.