CAROLYN AUNE, Appellant (Defendant), v. THE STATE OF WYOMING, Appellee
[…] The State presented evidence showing a reasonable caregiver would have attempted to seek medical care for PW. Ms. Aune testified she witnessed Mr. Williams stomp on PW's abdomen with his heel. Yet she did nothing. She did not call 911, suggest Mr. Williams take PW to the hospital immediately, or take PW to the hospital herself. The jury could reasonably conclude Ms. Aune consciously disregarded a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the harm she was accused of causing would occur, and that harm did indeed occur. See Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-1-104(a)(ix). The jury could further reasonably conclude the risk Ms. Aune disregarded was "of such nature and degree that disregarding it constitute[d] a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation[.]" Id. Consequently, the jury could reasonably conclude Ms. Aune recklessly inflicted a physical injury on PW, through her failure to seek medical care for PW.
[¶35] The State presented sufficient evidence to establish Ms.