CAROLYN AUNE, Appellant (Defendant), v. THE STATE OF WYOMING, Appellee
[…] State, 2017 WY 43, ¶ 27, 393 P.3d 1249, 1256 (Wyo. 2017)). We will not interpret a statute in a manner that renders any part meaningless. Id. (citing Sena v. State, 2019 WY 111, ¶ 20, 451 P.3d 1143, 1148 (Wyo. 2019)).
[¶25] The State charged Ms. Aune with murder in the first degree under Wyoming Statute § 6-2-101(a) (LexisNexis 2021), which required the State to prove that while engaged in the perpetration of abuse of a child under the age of 16, Ms. Aune killed a human being. The elements of the crime of child abuse are set forth in Wyoming Statute § 6-2-503(b), which states:
(b) A person is guilty of child abuse, a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than ten (10) years, if a person responsible for a child's welfare as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(i) intentionally or recklessly inflicts upon a child under the age of eighteen (18) years:
(i) Physical injury as defined in W.S. 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B), excluding reasonable corporal punishment[.]Wyoming Statute § 14-3-202(a)(ii)(B) (LexisNexis 2021) defines "Physical Injury" as: