Auker v. Tilbury
[…] Ann testified to the specific number of days that the various payments were late. Reference to plaintiff's exhibits was not necessary to

support this testimony. Also, the periods Ann identified were subsequent to the November 2018 judgment in the prior case. Thus, there was no overlap from the prior judgment in this case.

¶ 15 Defendants next contend that plaintiff waived the right to collect late fees because it routinely permitted violations of park rules by other tenants while enforcing the lease's late-fee provisions against defendants. Defendants cite section 14(d) of the Mobile Home Landlord and Tenant Rights Act (765 ILCS 745/14(d) (West 2018)), which provides:

"Rules and regulations promulgated and adopted by the park owner are enforceable against a tenant only if:


* * *

(d) They apply to all tenants in a fair manner." 765 ILCS 745/14(d) (West 2018).

¶ 16 We note that the cited provision applies to rules adopted by the park owner, rather than to lease provisions.