Augmon v. Commonwealth
[…] See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1301(a) (“No person shall drive or move and no owner or motor carrier shall knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered in this Commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt from registration.”); § 1303(a) (allowing nonresident owners of foreign vehicles to operate within Pennsylvania without registering the vehicle in Pennsylvania “provided the vehicle at all times when operated in this Commonwealth is duly registered and in full compliance with the registration requirements of the place of residence of the owner.”); § 1311(b) (“Every registration card shall, at all times while the vehicle is being operated upon a highway, be in the possession of the person driving or in control of the vehicle or carried in the vehicle and shall be exhibited upon demand of any police officer.”) Thus, a vehicle operated in Pennsylvania must have either a valid Pennsylvania registration or a valid registration from another state which must be presented upon demand of a police officer.

Plaintiff contends that these laws do not apply to him.