Augmon v. Commonwealth
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Benabe, 654 F.3d 753, 767 (7th Cir. 2011); Yun v. New Jersey, 2019 WL 3416773, at *6 (D.N.J. July 29, 2019).

The Supreme Court ruled long ago that states may regulate the operation “of all motor vehicles” that drive within their borders, and “may require the registration of such vehicles and the licensing of their drivers” pursuant to their constitutionally protected police power. Perkins v. Ivey, 772 Fed.Appx. 245, 246 (5th Cir. 2019) (citing Hendrick v. Maryland, 235 U.S. 610, 622 (1915)). Pennsylvania imposes such requirements. See 75 Pa. C.S. § 1301(a) (“No person shall drive or move and no owner or motor carrier shall knowingly permit to be driven or moved upon any highway any vehicle which is not registered in this Commonwealth unless the vehicle is exempt from registration.”); § 1303(a) (allowing nonresident owners of foreign vehicles to operate within Pennsylvania without registering the vehicle in Pennsylvania “provided the vehicle at all times when operated in this Commonwealth is duly registered and in full compliance with the registration requirements of the