Audrey H. v. Candice H. (In re Sebastian R.)
[…] (25 U.S.C. § 1912(d).) Mother contends that the record does not support a finding that active efforts were made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family before her children were removed from her.

"Any party seeking to effect . . . termination of parental rights to an Indian child under State law shall satisfy the court that active efforts have been made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs designed to prevent the breakup of the Indian family and that these efforts have proved unsuccessful." (25 U.S.C. § 1912(d); Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.7, subd. (a).) The finding of active efforts must be supported by clear and convincing evidence. "What constitutes active efforts shall be assessed on a case-by-case basis. The active efforts shall be made in a manner that takes into account the prevailing social and cultural values, conditions and way of life of the Indian child's tribe. Active efforts shall utilize the available resources of the Indian child's extended family, tribe, tribal and other Indian social service agencies, and individual Indian caregiver service providers." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.7, subd. (b); see also Cal. Rules of Court, rule 5.484(c).)