Audrey H. v. Candice H. (In re Sebastian R.)
[…] To support this argument, mother cites the following language in ICWA: "In any case where State or Federal law applicable to a child custody proceeding under State or Federal law provides a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent or Indian custodian of an Indian child than the rights provided under this subchapter, the State or Federal court shall apply the State or Federal standard." (25 U.S.C. § 1921.)

The abovementioned federal statute cited by mother simply authorizes states to provide "a higher standard of protection to the rights of the parent . . . of an Indian child than the rights provided" under ICWA. (25 U.S.C. § 1921.) Thus, California may adopt stricter ICWA standards than federal law requires. This federal statute expressly provides that the higher standard as between state or federal law shall be provided.