Audrey H. v. Candice H. (In re Sebastian R.)
[…] When a relative files a petition for the appointment of a guardian of a minor, a court investigator must investigate and file a report and recommendation with the court, unless waived by the court. (Prob. Code, § 1513, subd. (a).) Here, the court did appoint Bates as the court investigator and he did file a report indicating that mother and father had substance abuse problems. Bates recommended a permanent guardianship with great-grandmother.

Probate Code section 1513 provides in relevant part: "(a) Unless waived by the court, a court investigator, probation officer, or domestic relations investigator may make an investigation and file with the court a report and recommendation concerning each proposed guardianship of the person or guardianship of the estate. Investigations where the proposed guardian is a relative shall be made by a court investigator. Investigations where the proposed guardian is a nonrelative shall be made by the county agency designated to investigate potential dependency. . . ." "(b) The report shall be read and considered by the court prior to ruling on the petition for guardianship, and shall be reflected in the minutes of the court. The person preparing the report may be called and examined by any party to the proceeding.