Audrey H. v. Candice H. (In re Sebastian R.)
[…] Bates worried that aunt and uncle would not adequately set limits and boundaries with mother. Furthermore, both Bates and Ulvila believed that it would be disruptive to the children to remove them from great-grandmother's home, since they were doing well there.

Mother also objects to the probate court's ruling on the basis that it did not follow the Tribe's recommendation. She maintains that the court had to give full faith and credit to the tribal council resolution for reunification with mother. (25 U.S.C. § 1911(d).)

"The United States, every State, every territory or possession of the United States, and every Indian tribe shall give full faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any Indian tribe applicable to Indian child custody proceedings to the same extent that such entities give full faith and credit to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of any other entity." (25 U.S.C. § 1911(d).)

Mother does not provide a credible explanation as to how the Tribe's resolution was a judgment or other enforceable order.