Audrey H. v. Candice H. (In re Sebastian R.)
[…] Holyfield (1989) 490 U.S. 30, 37.) "Consistent with Congress's goals, '[p]roceedings in state courts involving the custody of Indian children shall follow strict procedures and meet stringent requirements to justify any result in any individual case contrary to those preferences.' " (In re G.L. 177 Cal.App.4th 683, 690.)

ICWA requires the court to make certain findings affecting an Indian child before ordering foster care or terminating parental rights. ICWA requires that active efforts be made prior to removing Indian children from their parents. (25 U.S.C. § 1912(d); Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.7, subds. (a) & (b).) Before the court can order foster care it must make a finding, "supported by clear and convincing evidence, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child." (25 U.S.C. § 1912(e); see also Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.7, subd. (c) [a guardianship may not be ordered "in the absence of a determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence, . . . , that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child"].)

To the extent that mother is challenging the probate court's findings, we apply the substantial standard of evidence review.