Audrey H. v. Candice H. (In re Sebastian R.)
[…] Indeed, the ICWA advocate was the person who had determined the children were not safe in mother's home and that the children needed to be removed. Wright, the tribal president and council member, agreed that the use of methamphetamine was not socially or culturally appropriate among members of the Tribe and that the tribal community did not view drug abuse any differently than the rest of society.

Mother also argues that Bates's report and testimony were inadequate because he did not consult with the Tribe. Probate Code section 1513, subdivision (h) provides: "In an Indian child custody proceeding, any person making an investigation and report shall consult with the Indian child's tribe and include in the report information provided by the tribe." Bates admitted that he did not consult with the Tribe.