Audrey H. v. Candice H. (In re Sebastian R.)
[…] (In re M.B., at p. 1505.)

ICWA does not necessitate evidence of social and cultural standards of an Indian child's tribe. (In re Brandon T. (2008) 164 Cal.App.4th 1400, 1413.) "The Indian expert's testimony is directed to the question of whether continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child, and not because the family did not conform to a decision-maker's stereotype of what a proper family should be." (In re M.B., supra, 182 Cal.App.4th at p. 1505.)

Welfare and Institutions Code section 224.6 sets forth the qualifications of an expert witness. "[A] 'qualified expert witness' may include, but is not limited to, a social worker, sociologist, physician, psychologist, traditional tribal therapist and healer, tribal spiritual leader, tribal historian, or tribal elder, provided the individual is not an employee of the person or agency recommending foster care placement or termination of parental rights." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.6, subd. (a).) "Persons with the following characteristics are most likely to meet the requirements for a qualified expert witness for purposes of Indian child custody proceedings: [¶] (1) A member of the Indian child's tribe who is recognized by the tribal community as knowledgeable in tribal customs as they pertain to family organization and childrearing practices. [¶] (2) Any expert witness having substantial experience in the delivery of child and family services to Indians, and extensive knowledge of prevailing social and cultural standards and childrearing practices within the Indian child's tribe. [¶] (3) A professional person having substantial education and experience in the area of his or her specialty." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 224.6, subd. (c).)