Audrey H. v. Candice H. (In re Sebastian R.)
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that clear and convincing evidence in the record satisfied the active efforts requirement under ICWA. D. The Detriment Standard Under ICWA

As explained above, before the court can order foster care it must make a finding, "supported by clear and convincing evidence, including testimony of qualified expert witnesses, that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child." (25 U.S.C. § 1912(e); see Welf. & Inst. Code, § 361.7, subd. (c) [a guardianship may not be ordered "in the absence of a determination, supported by clear and convincing evidence, . . . , that the continued custody of the child by the parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child"].) This finding is commonly referred to as the ICWA detriment finding. (In re Barbara R., supra, 137 Cal.App.4th at p. 950.)