declining to engage in choice of law analysis where there was no apparent dispute between the parties regarding choice of law
[…] (Docket No. 1-2 at ¶¶ 38-42). Discovery has revealed, however, that the Hyperion lasers were purchased, not by Aubrey personally, but instead by two limited liability companies ("LLC"), LTK Northeast and Lasers for Ophthalmology, in which Aubrey was a member. (Aubrey Depo. at 9:11; 51:13-17).
Under Pennsylvania law, standing to sue on behalf of an LLC is governed by statute. The relevant provision, 15 PA.C.S.A. § 8992, provides as follows:
Suit on behalf of a limited liability company may be brought in the name of the company by:
(1) Any member of the company, whether or not the certificate of organization vests management of the company in one or more managers, who is duly authorized to sue by the vote of members entitled to vote who do not have an interest in the outcome of the suit that is adverse to the interest of the company.
(2) Any manager of the company, if the certificate of organization vests management of the company in one or more managers, who is duly authorized to do so by the vote of managers who do not have an interest in the outcome of the suit that is adverse to the interest of the company.15 PA.C.S.A. § 8992 (2008) (emphasis added). Since Aubrey instituted this lawsuit as an individual and not in the name of either LLC, he may not sue for damages incurred by either LLC from the purchase or lease of the Hyperion LTK lasers.