Aubel v. State
[…] In Texas, a person is incompetent to stand trial if he does not have sufficient present ability to consult with his counsel with a reasonable degree of rational understanding, or a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against him. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a). The Code of Criminal Procedure establishes a two-step procedure trial courts must employ before concluding that a defendant is incompetent to stand trial. Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563. The first step is an informal inquiry and the second step is a formal-competency trial. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 46B.004-.005. An informal inquiry is called for when there is a "suggestion" from any credible source that the defendant may be incompetent. Id. art. 46B.004(a), (c), (c-1). "Either party may suggest by motion, or the trial court may suggest on its own motion, that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Id. art. 46B.004(a). At the informal inquiry, there must be "some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial." Id. art. 46B.004(c).