A.U. v. E.P.
[…] Id. at *5-7 (cleaned up).

Mr. U. does not assert that the circuit court's order denying his motion for ex parte emergency relief was: (1) a final judgment, (2) appealable under the collateral order doctrine, or (3) certified for immediate appeal pursuant to Rule 2-602(b). This brings us to the topic of interlocutory appeals permitted by statute and, specifically, to Courts & Jud. Proc. § 12-303(3)(x), which permits an interlocutory appeal from an order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order[.]"