Atwood v. UC Health
[…] Harris, 550 U.S. 372, 378, 127 S.Ct. 1769, 167 L.Ed.2d 686 (2007) (citing United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655, 82 S.Ct. 993, 8 L.Ed.2d 176 (1962)).

B. Statue of Repose

Ohio's statute of repose provides that “[n]o action upon a medical . . . claim shall be commenced more than four years after the occurrence of the act or omission constituting the alleged basis of the medical . . . claim.” Ohio Rev. Code § 2305.113(C)(1). However, Plaintiffs argue that Durrani's flight from the country in November 2013 tolls the statute of repose. Plaintiff relies on Ohio Revised Code § 2305.15(A), which states:

When a cause of action accrues against a person, if the person is out of the state, has absconded, or conceals self, the period of limitation for the commencement of the action as provided in sections 2305.04 to 2305.14, 1302.98, and 1304.35 of the Revised Code does not begin to run until the person comes into the state or while the person is so absconded or concealed. After the cause of action accrues if the person departs from the state, absconds, or conceals self, the time of the person's absence or concealment shall not be computed as any part of a period within which the action must be brought.

This Court has had the opportunity to address Plaintiff's argument in a case involving a medical claim brought by another former patient of Durrani. In Landrum v.