No. 3:14-cv-00021-HZ
[…] BTS Container Serv., Inc., Civil No. 08-561-KI, 2009 WL 2997105, at *2 (D. Or. Sept. 15, 2009) (citing Herold v. Hajoca Corp., 864 F.2d 317, 323 (4th Cir.1988) (FLSA's costs provision authorizes an award of costs as part of a "reasonable attorney's fee," which would not be authorized under Rule 54 or 28 U.S.C. § 1920)).
Plaintiff requests $29,739.48 in costs. Defendant argues for a substantial reduction in Plaintiff's requested costs and contends that Plaintiff, at most, should be awarded $1,208.29.
a. Expert witness fees
29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(3) provides that the court "shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff, allow . . . reasonable expert witness fees[.]" The parties agree that this Court may look to caselaw associated with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA) to provide additional analysis to FMLA cases, because the ADA also provides for an award of costs of expert witnesses to the prevailing party.