Atwood Resources, Inc. v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] (Emphasis added.)

Additionally, we note that merely because Atwood has elevated a question to constitutional proportions, it does not necessarily follow that the matter may be raised initially in this court. Where, as here, extrinsic facts are required to properly resolve the issue, error must be specified at the first available opportunity. See Cleveland Gear Co. v. Limbach (1988), 35 Ohio St.3d 229, 520 N.E.2d 188.

Through its seventh proposition of law, Atwood argues that the character of its business is not that of a public utility. We disagree.

In 1986, R.C. 4905.02 provided, in part, that "[a]s used in Chapter 4905. of the Revised Code, `public utility' includes every corporation, company, copartnership, person, or association, their lessees, trustees, or receivers, defined in section 4905.03 of the Revised Code * * *." (138 Ohio Laws, Part I, 1441, 1443.) R.C. 4905.03 provided, in part, that "[a]s used in Chapter 4905. of the Revised Code: (A) Any person, firm, copartnership, voluntary association, joint-stock association, company, or corporation, wherever organized or incorporated, is: * * * (6) A