Atwood Resources, Inc. v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] Daniel T. Lehigh and Elizabeth Lehigh, for appellant.

Anthony J. Celebrezze, Jr., attorney general, Robert S. Tongren and Anne L. Hammerstein, for appellee.

Thomas E. Morgan, Roger C. Post and Kenneth W. Christman, for intervening appellee.


Appellant presents eight propositions of law. Two relate to a matter not properly before us, and six are without merit. Therefore, we affirm the order of the commission.

In its first two propositions of law, Atwood essentially argues that Columbia's complaint fails to satisfy the requirements of R.C. 4905.26, which provides in part:

"Upon complaint in writing against any public utility by any person, firm, or corporation, or upon the initiative or complaint of the public utilities commission, that any rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service, or any joint rate, fare, charge, toll, rental, schedule, classification, or service rendered, charged, demanded, or exacted, or proposed to be rendered, charged, demanded, or exacted, is in any respect unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory, unjustly preferential, or in violation of law, or that any regulation, measurement, or practice affecting or relating to any service furnished by said public utility, or in connection with such service, is, or will be, in any respect unreasonable, unjust, insufficient, unjustly discriminatory, or unjustly preferential, or that any service is, or will be, inadequate of cannot be obtained, and, upon complaint of a public utility as to any matter affecting its own product or service, if it appears that reasonable grounds for complaint are stated, the commission shall fix a time for hearing * * *."

Atwood first argues that R.C. 4905.26 is not applicable because it requires complaints to be brought against a public utility. Appellant reasons that since it does not fall within this class, the commission is without subject-matter jurisdiction. This argument has two shortcomings: As found below, Atwood is, in fact, a public utility; and, the commission has the authority to make that determination.

Second, Atwood argues that the commission has no authority to consider complaints between public utilities. Appellant implies that Columbia could only maintain an action against it if R.C. 4905.26 included the italicized words in the following phrase: "* * * upon complaint of a public utility against a public utility as to any matter affecting its own product or service * * *." The activities of one public utility may be the "matter affecting * * * [a complaining utility's] own product or service." Thus, Atwood's construction is too narrow, strips the statute of its usefulness (see Ohio Utilities Co. v. Pub. Util.