Atwood Resources, Inc. v. Pub. Util. Comm
[…] See Cleveland Gear Co. v. Limbach (1988), 35 Ohio St.3d 229, 520 N.E.2d 188.

Through its seventh proposition of law, Atwood argues that the character of its business is not that of a public utility. We disagree.

In 1986, R.C. 4905.02 provided, in part, that "[a]s used in Chapter 4905. of the Revised Code, `public utility' includes every corporation, company, copartnership, person, or association, their lessees, trustees, or receivers, defined in section 4905.03 of the Revised Code * * *." (138 Ohio Laws, Part I, 1441, 1443.) R.C. 4905.03 provided, in part, that "[a]s used in Chapter 4905. of the Revised Code: (A) Any person, firm, copartnership, voluntary association, joint-stock association, company, or corporation, wherever organized or incorporated, is: * * * (6) A natural gas company, when engaged in the business of supplying natural gas for lighting, power, or heating purposes to consumers within this state * * *." (138 Ohio Laws, Part I, 1441, 1443-1444.)

Further, in 1941, the legislature amended G.C. 614-2, now R.C. 4905.03 (A)(6), to include the language: "* * * The public utilities commission of Ohio, upon application made to it, * * * [may] relieve any producer of natural gas, hereinbefore defined as a gas company or a natural gas company, of compliance with the obligations imposed by this chapter, * * * so long as such producer does not engage in the distribution of natural gas to consumers." (119 Ohio Laws 83, 85.)

The uncontroverted facts establish that Atwood directly supplied Simonds and Kurz-Kasch with substantial volumes of natural gas monthly over an extended period of time.