Atuahene v. Agondanou
[…] Here, Ms. Atuahene's cause of action for property damage accrued against Ms. Agondanou on the date of the car accident, December 11, 2014. Ms. Atuahene commenced this action four years later. Thus, the trial court's legal conclusion that she filed this cause of action after the statute of limitations expired is correct.

Nevertheless, Ms. Atuahene argues that she brought this action under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5532. That statute provides as follows:

If, when a cause of action accrues against a person, he is without this Commonwealth, the time within which the action or proceeding must be commenced shall be computed from the time he comes into or returns to this Commonwealth. If, after a cause of action has accrued against a person, he departs from this Commonwealth and remains continuously absent therefrom for four months or more, or he resides within this Commonwealth under a false name which is unknown to the person entitled to commence the action or proceeding, the time of his absence or residence within this Commonwealth under such a false name is not a part of the time within which the action or proceeding must be commenced.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5532(a).

Ms. Atuahene contends for the first time on appeal that, "between July 2016 and December 8, 2016, [she] attempted to reach Ms. Agondanou by visiting her registered residential address . . . twice a month without success."