Atuahene v. Agondanou
[…] Here, in her petition to open the judgment of non pros, Ms. Atuahene did not assert that the trial court should open it due to a prior misapplication of Rule 218. Hence, she did not give the trial court a chance to rule on this theory in the first instance. Under Pa.R.A.P. 302(a) and P.R.C.P. 3051(a), we dismiss any theory or claim that the trial court erred or abused its discretion by misapplying Rule 218 as waived.

In addition, Ms. Atuahene contends the trial court misapplied the statute of limitations to dismiss her tort claim as meritless. The trial court relied upon 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5524(3). That statute dictates that "actions and proceedings must be commenced within two years . . . to recover damages for injury to . . . property which is founded on negligent, intentional, or otherwise tortious conduct . . . ." Id.

Here, Ms. Atuahene's cause of action for property damage accrued against Ms. Agondanou on the date of the car accident, December 11, 2014. Ms. Atuahene commenced this action four years later.