Docket No. 92949.
[…] Following a hearing, the trial court found that Proposal H did not impliedly repeal subsection 6h(9) and dismissed the complaint. The Attorney General appeals.
MCL 460.6a(1); MSA 22.13(6a)(1), as amended by Proposal H, enacted by the people on November 2, 1982, states in pertinent part:
When any finding or order is sought by any gas, telephone or electric utility to increase its rates and charges or to alter, change or amend any rate or rate schedules, the effect of which will be to increase the cost of services to its customers, notice shall be given within the service area to be affected. When such utility shall have placed in evidence facts relied upon to support its petition or application to so increase its rates and charges, or to so alter, change or amend any rate or rate schedules, the commission, pending the submission of all proofs by any interested parties, may in its discretion and upon written motion by such utility make a finding and enter an order granting partial and immediate relief, after first having given notice to the interested parties within the service area to be affected in the manner ordered by the commission, and after having afforded to such interested parties reasonable opportunity for a full and complete hearing: Provided, That no such finding or order shall be authorized or approved ex parte, nor until the commission's technical staff has made an investigation and report: And provided further, That any alteration or amendment in rates or rate schedules applied for by any public utility which will result in no increase in the cost of service to its customers may be authorized and approved without any notice or hearing. There shall be no increase in rates based upon changes in cost of fuel or purchased gas unless notice has been given within the service area to be affected, and there has been an opportunity for a full and complete hearing on the cost of fuel or purchased gas. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 460.6a(2); MSA 22.13(6a)(2), as amended by Proposal H, states in pertinent part:
The commission shall adopt such rules and procedures for the filing, investigation and hearing of petitions or applications to increase or decrease utility rates and charges as the commission finds necessary or appropriate to enable it to reach a final decision with respect to such petitions or applications within a period of 9 months from the filing thereof. On and after the effective date of the amendatory act that added this sentence, the commission shall not have the power to authorize or approve adjustment clauses that operate without notice and an opportunity for a full and complete hearing, and all such clauses shall be abolished. The commission may hold a full and complete hearing to determine the cost of fuel, purchased gas, or purchased power, separately from a full and complete hearing on general rate case; such a separate hearing may be held concurrently with a general rate case. [Emphasis added.]
The Attorney General argues that these subsections, which provide for an opportunity for a full and complete hearing before any rate adjustment, conflict with subsection 6h(9), which provides that where a utility submits a GCR plan and the PSC does not timely act upon it, the utility may on its own implement the GCR factor and adjust its rates.