Misc. Docket AG No. 6 Sept. Term 2011.
[…] (d) engage in conduct that is prejudicial to the administration of justice ...
MRPC 8.4(b)
There is clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent violated Rule 8.4(b) by committing a criminal act that reflects adversely on his honesty, trustworthiness, or fitness as a lawyer because, as discussed above, there is clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent violated Business, Occupations, and Professions Article §§ 10–206(a)(1). Also, there is clear and convincing evidence that Respondent violated Business, Occupations, and Professions Article § 10–601(a). Section 10–601(a) provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a person may not practice, attempt to practice, or offer to practice law in the State unless admitted to the Bar.”
As discussed above, Respondent practiced law in Maryland without being admitted to the Maryland Bar in violation of §§ 10–206(a)(1) and 10–601(a) by representing and advocating on behalf of Daisy Epie and Brigitte Nsangue/Edimo in connection with Maryland state tort law claims.