Misc. Docket AG No. 6 Sept. Term 2011.
[…] (2) hold out to the public or otherwise represent that the lawyer is admitted to practice law in this jurisdiction.
There is clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent violated Rule 5.5(a) by representing clients in Maryland state tort law cases while not licensed to practice law in Maryland. Maryland's Business, Occupations, & Professions Article, §§ 10–101 and 10–206 enunciate the scope of Respondent's authority to practice law in Maryland. Section 10–206(a) (1) establishes that “before an individual may practice law in the State, the individual shall ... be admitted to the Bar.” Section 10–206 enumerates a number of exceptions to this requirement but none of them are applicable in this case. Section 10–101(h)(2) defines the following acts as “practicing law”: “preparing or helping in the preparation of any form or document that is filed in a court or affects a case that is or may be filed in a court; or giving advice about a case that is or may be filed in court.”
It is undisputed that Respondent's actions constituted the practice of law under § 10–206 and, consequently, there is clear and convincing evidence that the Respondent violated Rule 5.5(a).