Attorney Anonymous v. Grievance Panel
[…] II. As to General Statutes § 51-91a

The plaintiff next argues that under these facts the Superior Court retains exclusive jurisdiction over attorney discipline pursuant to General Statutes § 51-91a, and the Grievance Complaint filed against the plaintiff must be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction. (Pl.'s Reply Mem. pp. 10.) The defendant argues that General Statutes § 51-91a is inapplicable because the statute applies only to attorneys who have been convicted of a felony, and the plaintiff has been granted accelerated rehabilitation.

General Statutes § 51-91a provides in relevant part: "Hearing re eligibility to continue practice of law for an attorney convicted of felony. Order Suspension. Appointment of Trustee. (a) After sentencing of an attorney who has been convicted of a felony. . . ." By it's plain terms, § 51-91a applies only after an attorney is sentenced for a felony.

In the present action, the plaintiff was not convicted of a felony; instead, the plaintiff applied for, and was awarded, accelerated rehabilitation.