Attia v. Rusk
[…] Although Attia and Jacob further contend that testimony and documentary evidence that Rusk's plans had been approved was inadmissible "hearsay," that evidence was not introduced for the truth of the matter asserted but was, instead, admitted to establish Rusk's state of mind and belief that his plans had been approved. Cf. NRS 51.035 (defining "hearsay" as a "statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted").