Index No. 650330/2020 Motion Seq. No. 009
[…] (NYSCEF 159, SPA § 9.3.) AT&T seeks an order directing Grupo to turnover: (1) all of Grupo's disclosed and undisclosed cash on hand directly to AT&T; (2) Grupo's shares of Grupo Elektra S.A.B. de C.V. (Elektra) to a receiver; and (3) Grupo's shares of Servicios Tplay S.A. de C.V. (STP) to a receiver. AT&T requests appointment of Robert Seiden as receiver.
The motion was granted for the reasons stated on the record on June 5, 2024 as to the first and second requests. The court now grants the motion in its entirety with this decision, which supplements the record.
AT&T has satisfied CPLR 5225 (a), which provides:
"(a) Property in the possession of judgment debtor. Upon motion of the judgment creditor, upon notice to the judgment debtor, where it is shown that the judgment debtor is in possession or custody of money or other personal property in which he has an interest, the court shall order that the judgment debtor pay the money, or so much of it as is sufficient to satisfy the judgment, to the judgment creditor."
AT&T has established that Grupo has custody or control over cash and other assets sufficient to satisfy the Judgment. (NYSCEF 590, Grupo Resp. to Doc. Subp.; NYSCEF 591, Grupo Resp. to Inf. Subp.)