Index No. 650330/2020 Motion Seq. No. 009
[…] The shares are in bearer form and there are no restrictions on transfer of these shares nor are the shares subject to any lien or other encumbrance." (NYSCEF 591, Grupo Inf. Subp. Resp. at 19, Q. 16 [a].) "GST II owns 150,000 share of common stock in Grupo Elektra S.A.B de C.V." (Id.) "As of February 2024, the approximate value of the holding is $178,308,000.00 Mexican Pesos," or approximately U.S. $10,448,937.95. (Id.)
AT&T has satisfied the requirements for appointment of a receiver under CPLR 5228, which provides:
"(a) Appointment of receiver. Upon motion of a judgment creditor, upon such notice as the court may require, the court may appoint a receiver who may be authorized to administer, collect, improve, lease, repair or sell any real or personal property in which the judgment debtor has an interest or to do any other acts designed to satisfy the judgment. As far as practicable, the court shall require that notice be given to the judgment debtor and to any other judgment creditors of the judgment debtor. The order of appointment shall specify the property to be received, the duties of the receiver and the manner in which they are to be performed. A receiver shall have no power to employ counsel unless expressly so authorized by order of the court. A receiver shall be entitled to necessary expenses and to such commissions, not exceeding five percent of the sums received and disbursed by him, as the court which appointed him allows, but if a judgment creditor is appointed receiver, he shall not be entitled to compensation. If a receiver has been appointed, a court making an order directing payment, or delivery, of property shall direct that payment, or delivery, be made to the receiver rather than to a sheriff. Sections 6402, 6403, 6404 and 6405 are applicable to receivers appointed under this subdivision."
For appointment of a receiver here, the court must consider the (1) "alternative remedies available to the creditor"; (2) "degree to which receivership will increase the likelihood of satisfaction" of the judgment; and (3) "risk of fraud … if a receiver is not appointed."