ATT CORP. v. FOWLER
[…] The Court of Appeals is authorized to review issues of law involving an administrative agency decision on a de novo basis. In particular, an interpretation of a statute is a question of law and a reviewing court is not bound by the agency's interpretation of that statute.

Liquor Outlet, LLC v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Bd., 141 S.W.3d 378, 381 (Ky.App. 2004).

KRS 337.060, the applicable statute, provides in pertinent part that:

(1) No employer shall withhold from any employee any part of the wage agreed upon. . . .

(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, no employer shall deduct the following from the wages of employees:

. . . .

(e) Losses due to defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property, damage to property, default of customer credit, or nonpayment for goods or services received by the customer if such losses are not attributable to employee's willful or intentional disregard of employer's interest.

(Emphasis supplied.)

"Wages" are defined for purposes of KRS Chapter 337 as