vacating because the case was mooted by enactment of a state statute, not the "voluntary action" of the appellant
[…] BACKGROUND
ATT Communications of the Southwest, Inc. ("ATT") filed the underlying lawsuit in the Western District of Texas in 1997. In it ATT alleged that the Federal Telecommunications Act of 1996 (the "FTA") preempted Austin's municipal telecommunications franchise ordinance ("the ordinance") and that the ordinance, therefore, violated the Constitution's Supremacy Clause. The district court agreed. Specifically, the district court held that Austin through the ordinance attempted to charge ATT for something other than the "use" of the city's rights-of-way the FTA makes compensable. See 47 U.S.C. § 253(c) (limiting the regulatory power of municipalities to "manag[ing] the public rights-of-way or to requir[ing] fair and reasonable compensation from telecommunications providers . . . for use of public rights-of-way"). The court enjoined Austin from enforcing the ordinance. Austin appealed.