Atrium TRS Ii, L.P. v. Univ. of Cent. Okla.
[…] It is also the purpose of this provision to ensure that there shall be no overdraft or deficit created in the several funds of the state at the end of any fiscal year, and the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services is directed and required so to administer the Oklahoma State Finance Act to prevent such overdraft or deficit. (Emphasis added.)

Section 34.49 of the same Act, in relevant part, provides:
A. Appropriations and/or federal funds shall be allotted for each agency as provided by the language of the legislative appropriation and other applicable state law. Items may be allotted on a monthly, quarterly, semiannual or annual basis upon the written request of the agency and the approval of the Director of the Office of Management and Enterprise Services.

¶6 In its "Final Judgment," the trial court, upon consideration of the parties' submissions, arguments of their counsel at a hearing in open court, and review of the pleadings, concluded the Booking Contract "violates the Oklahoma Constitution Article X, § 23, and is thus unenforceable."