02-09-2013
[…] As a result of the above, Petitioners' probable cause argument must be rejected as a basis to set aside the ZBA's determination as either an error of law or arbitrary and capricious. See CPLR 7806.
In sum, Petitioners are not entitled to any relief under CPLR Article 78. See CPLR 7806.
CPLR 3001 Declaratory Judgment Relief
Petitioners' other form of requested relief is a declaratory judgment ruling that the rentals are prior legal existing uses and also that the new definition of family is unconstitutional as exclusionary zoning.
Declaratory relief is set forth in CPLR 3001, which provides that:
The supreme court may render a declaratory judgment having the effect of a final judgment as to the rights and other legal relations of the parties to a justiciable controversy whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.
CPLR 3001 (emphasis added). See also CPLR 3017(b).
“[A] declaratory judgment is a remedy sui generis and escapes both the substantive objections and procedural limitations of special writs and extraordinary remedies.” Morgenthau v.