02-09-2013
[…] Each of Petitioners' claims will be examined in the order that they are set forth in the Verified Petition and Complaint.
LEGAL DISCUSSION
CPLR Article 78 Relief
Petitioners first assail the ZBA's determination denying their appeals via CPLR Article 78.
As a preliminary procedural matter, Respondents claim that the Article 78 portion of the special proceeding is time-barred by CPLR 217(1)'s four-month statute of limitations, which they claim ran from the passage of the new Code language in December 2011. Respondents are incorrect. CPLR 217(1) states that “a proceeding against a body or officer must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner.” In the CPLR Article 78 context, as juxtaposed to their CPLR 3001 claims, Petitioners are not challenging the new “family” definition, but the ZBA's determination denying their appeals on July 25, 2012. This special proceeding was commenced on August 23, 2012, well within the 4–month limitations