Edward V. Cattell, Jr., Esq., HOLLSTEIN, KEATING, CATTELL, JOHNSON GOLDSTEIN, PC, Marlton, NJ, Attorney for Claimant Shamrock Marine Towing Salvage.
[…] Shamrock simply was under no preexisting obligation to respond to the Beth Lisa's distress call, meaning that the services it rendered to the vessel were voluntary and properly the subject of a salvage claim.
Because the Beth Lisa was in a state of marine peril when Shamrock voluntarily and successfully rendered the services in question, it is apparent that Shamrock's services constituted salvage, not towage.
B. Statute of Limitations
ACF argues that Shamrock's salvage claim is barred by the statute of limitations for salvage claims. ACF relies upon 46 U.S.C. § 80107, which provides that:
A civil action to recover remuneration for giving aid or salvage services must be brought within 2 years after the date the aid or salvage services were given, unless the court in which the action is brought is satisfied that during that 2-year period there had not been a reasonable opportunity to seize the aided or salvaged vessel within the jurisdiction of the court or within the territorial waters of the country of the plaintiff's residence or principal place of business.46 U.S.C. § 80107. According to ACF, since the act of salvage occurred on September 22, 2004, Shamrock was required to bring an action on its claim by September 22, 2006.