Atl. Northeast Dist. Ch. of Brethren v. First Haitian CH
[…] 2. Whether a predicate notice may be deemed personally served if the person served misrepresents himself as the named respondent so as to mislead the process server?

2. Whether service of a notice of petition and petition has been properly made when the person attempting to be served denies his identity, refuses to take the legal documents, but then grabs the documents and throws them away?

The service of papers in a summary proceeding are governed by the provisions of section 735(1) of RPAPL. That provision states, in pertinent part:

Service of the notice of petition and petition shall be made by personally delivering them to the respondent; or by delivering to and leaving personally with a person of suitable age and discretion who resides or is employed at the property sought to be recovered, a copy of the notice of petition and petition, if upon reasonable application admittance can be obtained and such person found who will receive it. . . .

The same service requirements that apply to the notice of petition and petition apply to a notice to quit as well. Lorenzo v. Rivera, 132 Misc. 2d 591, 504 N.Y.S. 2d 955 (Kings 1986).

In the instant case two distinct questions must be answered to determine whether Respondents were properly served with the predicate notice of termination: one, is the deacon considered to be employed at the premises; and two, whether the deacon may be considered a person of suitable age and discretion?

Pursuant to the general provisions of the Religious Corporations Law, a church's pastor and its Board of Deacons are deemed to be ecclesiastical officers of the church, Hayes v. Board of Trustees of Holy Trinity Baptist Church of Amityville, 225 N.Y. 2d 316 (1962).