Atkinson v. Portage County
[…] Id. An appellate court, however, has plenary review of purely legal questions. Id.

{¶ 7} Pursuant to R.C. 124.03, the board may hear appeals from employees in the classified state service who are discharged from employment. R.C. 124.01(B) defines "state service" to include "all such offices and positions in the service of the state, the counties, and general health districts thereof, except the cities, city health districts, and city school districts." See, also, R.C. 124.01(C) (defining "classified service" as "the competitive classified civil service of the state, the several counties, cities, city health districts, general health districts, city school districts thereof, and civil service townships"); R.C. 124.01(A) (defining "civil service" to include "all offices and positions of trust or employment in the service of the state and the counties, cities, city health districts, general health districts, and city school districts thereof"). Appellant contends that PARTA in effect is an instrumentality of the county, rendering its decisions subject to appeal under R.C. 124.03.

{¶ 8} Contrary to appellant's contentions, PARTA's decision to terminate his employment is not subject to review under R.C. 124.03. Spitaleri v.