Atkinson v. NCI Nursing Corps
[…] Here, there was an "act or service" (collection of a urine sample for the purpose of detecting drugs or alcohol), provided to Mr. Atkinson, which was performed by "any health care provider." However, in order to be "health care" under the MPLA, such act had to be provided to Mr, Atkinson by a health care provider during his medical care.

West Virginia Code § 55-7B-2(g) defines "health care provider" as "a person, partnership, corporation, professional limited liability company, health care facility, entity, or institution licensed by, or certified in, this state or another state, to provide health care or professional health care services, including, but not limited to, a physician, osteopathic physician, physician assistant, advanced practice registered nurse, hospital, health care facility, dentist, registered or licensed practical nurse, optometrist, podiatrist, chiropractor, physical therapist, speech-language pathologist, audiologist, occupational therapist, psychologist, pharmacist, technician, certified nursing assistant, emergency medical service personnel, emergency medical services authority or agency, any person supervised by or acting under the direction of a licensed professional, any person taking actions or providing service or treatment pursuant to or in furtherance of a physician’s plan of care, a health care facility’s plan of care, medical diagnosis or treatment; or an officer, employee, or agent of a health care provider acting in the course and scope of the officer’s, employee’s or agent’s employment." We believe NCI would fall under the definition provided.

There is no dispute that Mr. Atkinson was not confined during any time frame that "health care" services were allegedly provided.