Atkinson v. NCI Nursing Corps
[…] Code § 55-7B-2(e) (2006) (Supp. 2007), the Act applies regardless of how the claims have been pled.

Syl. Pt. 4, Id. citing Syl. Pt. 4, Blankenship v. Ethicon, Inc., 221 W. Va. 700, 656 S.E.2d 451 (2007). Where the alleged offensive action was committed within the context of rendering of "health care," the statute applies. Id. at 707, 656 S.E.2d at 458. Where the action was outside the realm of the provision of "health care," the statute does not apply. Id. at 707, 656 S.E.2d at 458.

Under West Virginia Code § 55-7B-2(m)(2002), "‘[p]atient’ means a natural person who receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider under a contract, expressed or implied." Thus, we must determine whether "health care" was provided by NCI in the act of collecting a urine sample for a drug screen.

"Health care" is defined in West Virginia Code § 55-7B-2(e)(2022), which provides, in pertinent part, that:

For the purposes of this article, the following words shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:

(e) "Health care" means:

(1) Any act, service, or treatment provided under, pursuant to, or in the furtherance of a physician’s plan of care, a health care facility’s plan of care, medical diagnosis, or treatment;