Atkinson v. McLaughlin
[…] On July 28, 2006, Atkinson filed a "Supplemental Brief in Support of Motion for Punitive Damages." See Docket No. 84. Atkinson asserts that the McLaughlins have engaged in a continuing pattern of wrongful activities designed to defame and to tortiously interfere with Atkinson's business. Atkinson asserts that the sole purpose of the McLaughlins' communications with a network of individuals was to spread gossip and wrongful allegations of misconduct. The McLaughlins have not filed a response to the supplemental brief. II. LEGAL DISCUSSION

Section 32-03.2-11(1) of the North Dakota Century Code provides, as follows:

In any action for the breach of an obligation not arising from contract, when the defendant has been guilty by clear and convincing evidence of oppression, fraud, or actual malice, the court or jury, in addition to the actual damages, may give damages for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant. Upon commencement of the action, the complaint may not seek exemplary damages. After filing the suit, a party may make a motion to amend the pleadings to claim exemplary damages. The motion must allege an applicable legal basis for awarding exemplary damages and must be accompanied by one or more affidavits or deposition testimony showing the factual basis for the claim. The party opposing the motion may respond with affidavit or deposition testimony. If the court finds, after considering all submitted evidence, that there is sufficient evidence to support a finding by the trier of fact that a preponderance of the evidence proves oppression, fraud, or actual malice, the court shall grant the moving party permission to amend the pleadings to claim exemplary damages. For purposes of tolling the statute of limitations, pleadings amended under this section relate back to the time the action was commenced.

N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-11(1). This statute provides a substantive right and, therefore, applies to this federal court action. See Olson v. Ford Motor Co., Civ. No. A4-04-102, 2005 WL 3271945 (D. N.D. Nov. 29, 2005); Lowell v. Zurich Ins. Co., Civ No.