Atkinson v. City of Philadelphia
[…] II. Claims against the City of Philadelphia .

A. State Law Claims.

Plaintiffs assert claims against the City of Philadelphia for the following torts: false arrest, false imprisonment, intentional infliction of emotional distress and malicious prosecution. "Causes of action brought in tort against political subdivisions in Pennsylvania, such as the city of Philadelphia, are subject to the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act, Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, No. 142 221(1), Subchapter C, as amended, 42 Pa.C.S. 8541-8564." Ellis v. Philadelphia Police Dep't, NO.CIV.A. 96-6403, 1996 WL 683868, at *3 (E.D.Pa. Nov. 25, 1996). Section 8541 of the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (the "PSTCA") provides that "except as otherwise provided in this subchapter, no local agency shall be liable for any damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by the act of the local agency or any employee thereof or any other persons." 42 Pa.C.S.A. 8541. The PSTCA contains the following exceptions to this grant of general immunity, whereby liability may be imposed on a local agency for the negligent acts of the local agency or its employees acting within the scope of their office or