2020–00434, 2020–04944 Index No. 34514/19
[…] "In order to create a clear deterrent to unreasonable delays and denials of access and thus, encourage government to make a good faith effort to comply with the requirements of FOIL, the legislature has provided for the assessment of attorney's fees and other litigation costs in FOIL proceedings" ( Matter of Law Offs. of Cory H. Morris v. County of Nassau, 184 A.D.3d 830, 832, 124 N.Y.S.3d 554 ; see Public Officers Law § 89[4][c] ; Matter of Cook v. Nassau County Police Dept., 140 A.D.3d 1059, 1060, 34 N.Y.S.3d 150 ). Thus, "[t]he court ... shall assess, against such agency involved, reasonable attorney's fees and other litigation costs reasonably incurred by such person in any case under the provisions of" Public Officers Law § 89 "in which such person has substantially prevailed and the court finds that the agency had no reasonable basis for denying access" ( id. § 89[4][c][ii] ).