Atchley v. Pepperidge Farm, Inc.
[…] Gilroy defaulted on the Security Agreement. PFI ascertained the balance due on the loan and paid BALC that amount with its check of February 3, 2005. It does not appear that any additional action was necessary to effect the sale. Mr. Gilroy is therefore obligated to reimburse PFI for the deficiency.

IV. COMMERCIAL REASONABLENESS OF THE SALE

A party who has taken a security interest in collateral may sell the collateral in the event of default. Wash. Code Rev. § 62A.9A-610(a). Every aspect of such a sale, "including the method, manner, time, place, and other terms, must be commercially reasonable." Wash. Code Rev. § 62A.9A-610(b). If a sale is not conducted in a commercially reasonable manner, the liability of the debtor will be reduced. Wash. Code Rev. § 62A.9A-626(3).

A. Burden of Proof