Atain Specialty Ins. Co. v. Luxury Auctions Mktg., Inc.
[…] DeStefano, 557 U.S. 557, 586 (2009) (quoting Matsushita v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986)). The question posed by summary judgment is whether the evidence "is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252.

III. Discussion

A. North Carolina Law Controls

First, the Court finds that North Carolina law controls. North Carolina courts interpret insurance contracts according to the law of the place where the policy is made. Roomy v. Allstate Ins. Co., 256 N.C. 318, 322 (N.C. 1962); see also NC. Gen. Stat. § 58-3-1 (2017) ("All contracts of insurance . . . in this State shall be deemed to be made therein . . . and are subject to the laws thereof"). Under these rules, "substantive law of the state where the last act to make a binding contract occurred, usually delivery of the policy, controls the interpretation of the contract." Fortune Ins. Co. v. Owens, 351 N.C. 424, 428 (2000).