20-62089-CIV-ALTMAN/HUNT
[…] Defendant argues that once Plaintiff explained that it did not oppose the stay, Defendant then needed to readjust its argument in preparation for the hearing. Defendant also argues that Plaintiff did not comply with Local Rule 7.3 in providing objections to specific time entries and thus Plaintiff's objections to Defendant's hourly rate and time entries should be dismissed. Defendant claims that Plaintiff's argument regarding the amendment in the underlying litigation is a red herring and should be ignored.
ENTITLEMENT
Section 626.9373(1) of the Florida Statutes states:
Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any court of this state against a surplus lines insurer in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer on or after the effective date of this act, the trial court or, if the insured or beneficiary prevails on appeal, the appellate court, shall adjudge or decree against the insurer in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the lawsuit for which recovery is awarded.
The purpose behind the statute is to “to place the insured . . . in the place she would have been if the carrier had seasonably paid the claim or benefits without causing the payee to engage counsel and incur obligations for attorney's fees.” Maloy v. Scottsdale Ins.