20-62089-CIV-ALTMAN/HUNT
[…] The party challenging costs bears the burden of demonstrating that the costs are not recoverable. See EEOC v. W & O, Inc., 213 F.3d 600, 621 (11th Cir. 2000). Here, the undersigned finds that Plaintiff has not met its burden of showing that the copies of the pleadings were not necessary for use in the case. Further, the undersigned finds that Defendant would be entitled to such costs pursuant to Section 626.9373 of the Florida Statutes. Fla. Stat. § 626.9373(1) (“the trial court . . . shall adjudge or decree against the insurer in favor of the insured . . . a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's . . . attorney prosecuting the lawsuit ”) (emphasis added). Therefore, the undersigned finds that Defendant, as the prevailing party, is entitled to recover $32.70 in taxable costs.
RECOMMENDATION