AT&T Communications v. Corsetti Const.
[…] Bozzuto's claims that the statute imposes obligations only on excavators, not on those who contract to have excavations performed.

The text of the statute clearly does not limit coverage to excavators but extends to a "person" who is "responsible for excavating."

The statutory definitions, set forth in § 16-345, define "person" as that word is used in Chapter 293 as "an individual, partnership, corporation or association, including a person engaged as a contractor by a public agency but excluding a public agency." This definition does not explicitly limit liability to contractors or those who directly perform, the excavation, and there is no statutory definition of the phrase "engage in excavation;" however, "excavation" is defined as "an operation for the purpose of movement or removal of earth, rock or