AT&T Communications of Midwest, Inc. v. Qwest Corp.
[…] If this action is governed by the South Dakota statute of limitations, the motion should be denied.

AT T does not attempt in this action to recover under any interconnection agreement with Qwest. There is no attempt to recover damages for anything other than intrastate charges. There is no claim for breach of contract or unjust enrichment as to Qwest. AT T relies solely on a South Dakota statute that has been "on the books" since 1939, with amendments, however. SDCL 49-31-11 provides, in part, that it is unlawful for any telecommunications company (which would include Qwest) to

". . . unjustly or unreasonably discriminate between persons in providing telecommunications services or in the rate or price charged for those services. No telecommunications company may offer a rate or charge, demand, collect or receive from any person a greater or lesser compensation for any telecommunications service offered than it charges, demands, collects or receives from any other person for providing a like telecommunications service. No telecommunications company may make or give any unjust or unreasonable preference or advantage to any person, nor unjustly or unreasonably prejudice or disadvantage any person, in the provision of any telecommunications service."

AT T claims that Qwest violated this statute and is liable to AT T for doing so.

Both parties have submitted decisions from other state courts and one from the District of Nebraska. I have read the cases but do not find them particularly helpful in deciding the motion.