Asturias v. State
[…] Id. In conducting this review, we must be appropriately deferential to the fact finder's role. Thompson v. State, 93 S.W.3d 16, 21 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001), petition for cert. filed, 71 U.S.L.W. 3708 (U.S. Apr. 8, 2003) (No. 02-1579); Connor v. State, 67 S.W.3d 192, 198 (Tex.Crim.App. 2001). A person commits the offense of aggravated assault if he intentionally or knowingly threatens another with imminent bodily injury and uses or exhibits a deadly weapon while doing so. See Tex. Pen. Code Ann. §§ 22.01(a)(2), 22.02(a)(2) (Vernon 2003). The offense is a first-degree felony if it is committed "against a person the actor knows is a public servant while the public servant is lawfully discharging an official duty." Id. § 22.02(b)(2). In this case, when appellant opened the door, the two officers were wearing their police uniforms and were on official duties. Appellant knew Howell and Mesner were policeman.