C. A. 21-27-LPS
[…] DISCUSSION
I. The Violation Letter Is Based On Essentially The Same Interpretation Of The 340B Statute As The Vacated Opinion
AstraZeneca principally argues that the Violation Letter is "based on the same 'legally flawed' reading" of the 340B statute that plagued the Opinion. (D.I. 91 at 9 (capitalization modified); see also Tr. at 6) The Court agrees.
A comparison of the Violation Letter and the Opinion reveals multiple parallels between the documents:
• Both the Violation Letter and the Opinion emphasize the "shall offer" language in 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(1), i.e.. Section 340B(a)(1). (Compare AR 1 ("Section 340B(a)(1) of the Public Health Service (PHS) Act requires that manufacturers 'shall... offer each covered entity covered outpatient drugs for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price if such drug is made available to any other purchaser at any price.'") with AR 8049 ("[T]he core requirement of the 340B statute ... is that manufacturers must 'offer' covered outpatient drugs at or below the ceiling price for 'purchase by' covered entities."))