Astorga v. Cnty. of San Diego
[…] E. & J. Gallo Winery, 829 F.2d 729, 738 (9th Cir. 1987) (“Denial of leave to amend is not an abuse of discretion where the pleadings before the court demonstrate that further amendment would be futile.”).

1. Immunity from Direct Tort Liability

The County claims it is immune from suit pursuant to California Government Code sections 815 and 820.2. Although sections 815 and 820.2 may provide a defense to the state law claims for relief under the Ralph Act and the Bane Act (as discussed infra), they do not provide a defense to the federal claims for relief brought under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

Pursuant to California Government Code section 815, “[a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person.” Cal. Gov't Code § 815. Section 815 eliminated all non-statutory forms of tort liability against public entities in California. See Becerra v. Cnty. of Santa Cruz, 68 Cal.App.4th 1450, 1456 (1998) (citing Cal.