Asterbadi v. Wells Fargo Equip. Fin., Inc.
[…] In 1993, CIT Group/Equipment Financing, Inc. ("CIT") obtained a judgment against Asterbadi in the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia in the amount of $2,286,009.97. Pursuant to the Maryland Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act and Md. Rule 2-623(a), CIT recorded a notice of the judgment in the Circuit Courts for Montgomery and Prince George's Counties on May 28, 2003.

A judgment of a foreign court is enforceable in Maryland under the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Act if a notice of the judgment is filed with a Maryland court. Md. Code Ann., §§ 11-801 to 11-807 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article ("CJP"). Upon filing, the judgment is treated as if it were issued by a Maryland court. CJP § 11-802(b) ("A filed foreign judgment has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating, staying, enforcing, or satisfying as a judgment of the court in which it is filed.").

Md. Rule 2-623(a) reads: