21-ALJ-17-0407-CC
[…] See generally S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-3135(A)(5).
Section 12-43-210 requires uniformity in reassessment of property values, and provides:
(A) All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue may promulgate regulations to ensure equalization which must be adhered to by all assessing officials in the State.
(B) No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year.
Section 12-43-217 specifically governs the counties' quadrennial reassessments. It provides in pertinent part as follows:
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction. Property valuation must be complete at the end of December of the fourth year and the county or State shall notify every taxpayer of any change in value or classification if the change is one thousand dollars or more. In the fifth year, the county or State shall implement the program and assess all property on the newly appraised values.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW