21-ALJ-17-0407-CC
[…] "ATI fair market value" means the fair market value of a parcel of real property and any improvements thereon as determined by appraisal at the time the parcel last underwent an assessable transfer of interest. § 12-37-3135(A)(1). "Property tax value" when an ATI has occurred is defined as the fair market value as it may be adjusted downward to reflect the limit imposed pursuant to section 12-37-3140(B). See generally S.C. Code Ann. § 12-37-3135(A)(5).
Section 12-43-210 requires uniformity in reassessment of property values, and provides:
(A) All property must be assessed uniformly and equitably throughout the State. The South Carolina Department of Revenue may promulgate regulations to ensure equalization which must be adhered to by all assessing officials in the State.
(B) No reassessment program may be implemented in a county unless all real property in the county, including real property classified as manufacturing property, is reassessed in the same year.
Section 12-43-217 specifically governs the counties' quadrennial reassessments. It provides in pertinent part as follows:
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, once every fifth year each county or the State shall appraise and equalize those properties under its jurisdiction.