21-ALJ-17-0407-CC
[…] Only when the literal application of a statute produces an absurd result will we consider a different meaning."). However, the parties frame the issue not as whether Petitioners are entitled to the ATI exemption, but rather, whether the Assessor properly implemented the quadrennial reassessment. The Court agrees with the parties' framing of the issue.
Section 12-37-930 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2021) governs the valuation of property, and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
All property must be valued for taxation at its true value in money which in all cases is the price which the property would bring following reasonable exposure to the market, where both the seller and the buyer are willing, are not acting under compulsion, and are reasonably well informed of the uses and purposes for which it is adapted and for which it is capable of being used.
Generally, property is taxed based on its value as of December 31st of the preceding year. See id.; Lindsey v. S.C. Tax Comm'n, 302 S.C. 274, 275, 395 S.E.2d 184, 185 (1990).
Section 12-37-3140 of the South Carolina Code controls determinations of fair market value for purposes of taxation.