C23-1011-LTS-KEM
[…] Clearly Compliant, L.L.C v. Bornbach, No. 161418, 909 N.W.2d 442, 2017 WL 5178994, at *3-4 (Iowa Ct. App. Nov. 8, 2017). For both actions, a plaintiff is entitled to damages only if the actual loss was caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret. See 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(B)(i)(I) (“In a civil action brought under this subsection with respect to the misappropriation of a trade secret, a court may . . . award . . . damages for actual loss caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret.”); Iowa Code § 550.4(1) (“Damages may include both the actual loss caused by misappropriation, and the unjust enrichment caused by the misappropriation which is not taken into account in computing the actual loss.”).
Defendants argue that they are entitled to summary judgment because AssuredPartners cannot prove that the damages it seeks (lost revenue from customers leaving AssuredPartners) were the direct result of any conduct by defendants. See Forest's Mens Shop v.