Civ. Action No. 06-0402 (KSH).
[…] behalf of its non-resident members (i.e., members living outside of New Jersey), sought injunctive relief pursuant to § 1983 on the grounds that a credible threat existed that the Port of Authority would prosecute non-resident members for violations of New Jersey law and therefore deprive them "of rights, privileges or immunities secured by 18 U.S.C. § 926A." ( Id. ¶¶ 48-54.) The Association sought to enjoin the Port Authority from enforcing N.J.S.A. § 2C:39-3(f) and § 2C:39-5(b) against its non-resident members who wish to transport firearms and ammunition through New Jersey pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 926A. ( Id. ¶ 54.) 18 U.S.C. § 926A provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of any law or any rule or regulation of a State or any political subdivision thereof, any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter [ 18 U.S.C. §§ 921 et seq.] from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled to transport a firearm for any lawful purpose from any place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm to any other place where he may lawfully possess and carry such firearm if, during such transportation the firearm is unloaded, and neither the firearm nor any ammunition being transported is readily accessible or is directly accessible from the passenger compartment of such transporting vehicle: Provided, that in the case of a vehicle without a compartment separate from the driver's compartment the firearm or ammunition shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment.
(emphasis in original).