No. C044364
[…] A mere advisory pleading stating that the petitioner requests a hearing is inadequate." ( Ibid.)
We conclude the trial court correctly denied Northstar's motion. ASDAN's filing of the original document "Request for Hearing" complied with the letter of section 21167.4. We conclude McCormick's requirement that the petitioner do something more than this is no longer good law in light of the 1994 amendment to section 21167.4.
At the time McCormick was decided in 1988, section 21167.4 read, in its entirety, "In a writ of mandate proceeding alleging noncompliance with this division, the petitioner shall request a hearing within 90 days of filing the petition or otherwise be subject to dismissal on the court's own motion or on the motion of any party interested therein." (Stats. 1980, ch. 131, § 3, p. 304.) In the former statute, there was no mechanism for any party other than the petitioner to demand that the matter be set for hearing. Thus, the McCormick court's construction of the statute's language "request a hearing" to mean that the petitioner must take affirmative steps to put a CEQA challenge on the court's trial calendar for an early resolution was sensible based on the statute's prior language and the policy reason behind it.
(1) In 1994, the Legislature amended section 21167.4 to add subdivision (c), which provides, in part, that "[u]pon the filing of a request by the petitioner for a hearing and upon application by any party, the court shall establish a briefing schedule and a hearing date." (§ 21167.4, subd. (c); Stats. 1994, ch. 1294, § 21, pp. 8325-8326.) While the amendment did not alter the language of subdivision (a), we can only conclude that the addition of this language in section (c) altered the meaning of subdivision (a).