Associated Receivables Funding, Inc. v. Dunlap, Inc.
[…] See Rule 52(b), SCRCP ("When findings of fact are made in actions tried by the court without a jury, the question of the sufficiency of the evidence to support the findings may thereafter be raised whether or not the party raising the question has made in the trial court an objection to such findings or has made a motion to amend them or a motion for judgment.").

I. Enforcement of Security Interest/Existence of a Contract

Classic first argues the circuit court erred in finding it liable for ARF's damages under section 36-9-607, in derogation of Classic's rights under section 36-9-404. We disagree.

Regarding the rights acquired by-and the claims and defenses against-an assignee, § 36-9-404 states in pertinent part:

(a) Unless an account debtor has made an enforceable agreement not to assert defenses or claims, and subject to subsections (b) through (e), the rights of an assignee are subject to:
(1) all terms of the agreement between the account debtor and assignor and any defense or claim in recoupment arising from the transaction that gave rise to the contract; and
(2) any other defense or claim of the account debtor against the assignor which accrues before the account debtor receives a notification of the assignment authenticated by the assignor or the assignee.
(b) Subject to subsection (c) and except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), the claim of an account debtor against an assignor may be asserted against an assignee under subsection (a) only to reduce the amount the account debtor owes.
(d) In a consumer transaction, if a record evidences the account debtor's obligation, law other than this chapter requires that the record include a statement to the effect that the account debtor's recovery against an assignee with respect to claims and defenses against the assignor may not exceed amounts paid by the account debtor under the record, and the record does not include such a statement, the extent to which a claim of an account debtor against the assignor may be asserted against an assignee is determined as if the record included such a statement.
S.C. Code Ann. § 36-9-404 (2003 & Supp. 2023).

Under section 36-9-102(73)(A) and (D) of the S.C. Code Ann.