Associated Press v. Wash. State Legislature
[…] For the office of the secretary of the senate and the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives, public records means legislative records as defined in RCW 40.14.100 and also means the following: All budget and financial records; personnel leave, travel, and payroll records; records of legislative sessions; reports submitted to the legislature; and any other record designated a public record by an official action of the senate or the house of representatives.

RCW 42.56.010(3). Additionally, the PRA distinguishes the Secretary and the Clerk from "agencies" by repeatedly referring to an "agency, the office of the secretary of the senate, or the office of the chief clerk of the house of representatives." RCW 42.56.070(8), .100, .120; see Whatcom County, 128 Wash.2d at 546, 909 P.2d 1303. In effect, the PRA establishes a narrower public records disclosure mandate for the Secretary and the Clerk. ¶ 12 Though the PRA sets out a narrower mandate for the Secretary and the Clerk, it does not expressly