Associated Press v. Wash. State Legislature
[…] Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wash.2d at 12, 43 P.3d 4.

¶ 10 "The PRA is ‘a strongly worded mandate for broad disclosure of public records.’ " Bainbridge Island Police Guild v. City of Puyallup, 172 Wash.2d 398, 408, 259 P.3d 190 (2011) (plurality opinion) (quoting Hearst Corp. v. Hoppe, 90 Wash.2d 123, 127, 580 P.2d 246 (1978) ). The PRA’s general public records disclosure mandate requires that "[e]ach agency ... shall make available for public inspection and copying all public records." RCW 42.56.070(1) (emphasis added). The PRA defines "agency" as including "all state agencies." RCW 42.56.010(1). The PRA defines "state agency" in turn as including "every state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency." Id. The PRA does not expressly define "state office" or the other terms enumerated in the definition of "state agency." Neither does the PRA expressly indicate whether individual legislators or the senate, the house, and the legislature as a whole are "agencies" for purposes of the PRA.