Associated Press v. Wash. State Legislature
[…] Adding the sentence delegating responsibility to the secretary and the chief clerk for preservation of certain classes of legislative records in no way worked to narrow the general responsibility of agencies subject to the general public records requirements of the PDA. The amendment begins with the phrase "For the office of" the secretary and the chief clerk; this functions only to specify the duties of those state offices, not the duties of other legislative "agencies." It must be understood in connection with RCW 40.14.100, which provides that the secretary and the chief clerk are not obligated to preserve "reports or correspondence made or received by or in any way under the personal control of the individual members of the legislature." But such "reports or correspondence" "containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state ... agency" are nonetheless clearly "writings" and thus "public records."