Associated Press v. Wash. State Legislature
[…] Id. Such a contradictory interpretation would be absurd, and hence, it is disfavored. See Tingey v. Haisch, 159 Wash.2d 652, 664, 152 P.3d 1020 (2007) ("A reading that produces absurd results must be avoided.").

¶ 93 Further, the PRA as a whole limits outside scrutiny of the legislative branch. For example, the PRA permits records requesters to haul the secretary and the chief clerk into court under some PRA provisions, but not others. RCW 42.56.550 permits records requesters to sue an "agency" when it (1) "denie[s] an opportunity to inspect or copy a public record" or (2) "has not made a reasonable estimate of the time that the agency requires to respond to a public record request or a reasonable estimate of the charges to produce copies of public records." And RCW 42.56.560 applies the first of these claims to the secretary and the chief clerk. But not the second one. It lacks any provision for suits relating to unreasonable estimates.