Associated Press v. Wash. State Legislature
[…] See State v. Roggenkamp, 153 Wash.2d 614, 625, 106 P.3d 196 (2005) ("Another fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the legislature is deemed to intend a different meaning when it uses different terms." (citing State v. Beaver, 148 Wash.2d 338, 343, 60 P.3d 586 (2002) ; Simpson Inv. Co. v. Dep ’t of Revenue, 141 Wash.2d 139, 160, 3 P.3d 741 (2000) ).

¶ 92 In addition, the PRA limits the legislature’s disclosure obligations by repeatedly distinguishing legislative records custodians from "agencies." For example, RCW 42.56.100 requires "agencies" to "adopt and enforce reasonable rules and regulations ... consonant with the intent of [the PRA] to provide full access to public records, to protect public records from damage or disorganization, and to prevent excessive interference with other essential functions of the agency." The legislature has a lighter burden, however.