Associated Press v. Wash. State Legislature
[…] The lead opinion’s decision to read such a cross-reference into the PRA anyway flouts basic rules of statutory interpretation.

3. The Proper Context—Other Portions of the PRA—Supports the Conclusion That an Individual Legislator Does Not Constitute an "Agency"

¶ 90 The FCPA definition of "state office" is not context for the PRA. Instead, the context for a portion of the PRA is the rest of the PRA.

¶ 91 That context shows that the PRA distinguishes an "official"—like a legislator—from an "agency." For example, RCW 42.56.060 protects every "public agency, public official, public employee, [and] custodian" from liability if that individual "acted in good faith in attempting to comply with the provisions of" the PRA. Legislators are certainly "public official[s]," one of the categories listed, which suggests that they are not also "agencies," a separate category listed. See State v.