Associated Press v. Wash. State Legislature
[…] ¶ 94 Finally, the PRA narrows the definition of "public record" for the legislature. For "agencies," a "public record" is "any writing containing information relating to the conduct of government or the performance of any governmental or proprietary function prepared, owned, used, or retained by any state or local agency regardless of physical form or characteristics." RCW 42.56.010(3) (emphasis added). But for the secretary and the chief clerk, a "public record" is limited to certain administrative records, official reports, and the records identified under cross-referenced RCW 40.14.100. Id. RCW 40.14.100 basically covers the records of the legislature’s committees and subcommittees. It explicitly excludes, however, "reports or correspondence made or received by or in any way under the personal control of the individual members of the legislature." RCW 40.14.100. Neighboring statute RCW 40.14.110 reinforces that exclusion by giving individual legislators the option to donate their personal papers or, conversely, keep them to themselves.