Associated Press v. Wash. State Legislature
[…] However, the Secretary and the Clerk serve as the chief administrative officers for their respective chambers, responsible for classifying, arranging, maintaining, and preserving legislative records. RCW 40.14.130 ; see also RCW 40.14.140 ("It shall be the duty of the clerk and the secretary to advise the party caucuses in each house concerning the necessity to keep public records."). Because the offices of the Secretary and the Clerk exist to support the legislature’s administrative functions, their narrower public records disclosure mandate clearly attaches to legislative entities in some capacity.