Associated Press v. Wash. State Legislature
[…] LAWS OF 1973, ch. 1 (Initiative 276, approved Nov. 7, 1972). For 35 years, these twin pillars of open government law were codified together within an omnibus chapter, former ch. 42.17 RCW (2002). See LAWS OF 2005, ch. 274, §§ 101-103. The CDC and the PRA thus exemplify "related statutes." Campbell & Gwinn, 146 Wash.2d at 11, 43 P.3d 4.

¶ 15 The CDC and the PRA continue to share identical definitions of "agency" and "state agency": " ‘Agency’ includes all state agencies .... ‘State agency’ includes every state office." Former RCW 42.17A.005(2) ; RCW 42.56.010(1). Significantly, the CDC goes on to expressly define "state office" as including "state legislative office," and "legislative office" as including "the office of a member of the state house of representatives or the office of a member of the state senate." Former RCW 42.17A.005(44), (29).