ASSOCIATED MUSICIANS v. FROM MY HOME TOWN
[…] The Second Circuit Court of Appeals has held that CPLR 7511 (a) provides the most appropriate New York State statute of limitations for enforcement of arbitration awards pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement. Local 802, Associated Musicians of Greater New York v. Parker Meridien Hotel, 145 F.3d 85, 88 (2d Cir. 1998). Under CPLR § 7511(a), "[a]n application to vacate or modify an award may be made by a party within ninety days after its delivery to him." The petitioner alleged that the Award was duly served on the respondent by the American Arbitration Association, and that Summers failed to move to vacate the award within the ninety day period required by law, an allegation that Summers does not deny. (See Petition ¶ 7, 8, Answer ¶ 7, 8.)