Associated Electric & Gas Insurance Services Ltd. v. Chapman & Associates, Inc.
[…] Chapman moved for summary judgment on four grounds: (1) the failure to obtain additional insured coverage for the City and the Redevelopment Authority could not have caused any damage to AEGIS; (2) allowing AEGIS to recover in subrogation would result in an “impermissible windfall”; (3) Insurance Code section 11580.04 was a “complete bar” to AEGIS’s claims; and (4) the City did not have a “reasonable expectation” that the additional insured endorsements would cover the McGee accident.

Insurance Code section 11580.04 provides: “Any additional insured endorsement issued by an admitted or nonadmitted insurer for the benefit of a public agency in connection with, collateral to, or affecting any construction contract to which the provisions of subdivision (b) of Section 2782 of the Civil Code apply, shall not provide any duty of indemnity coverage for the active negligence of the additional insured in any case where an agreement to indemnify the additional insured would be invalid under subdivision (b) of Section 2782 of the Civil Code. In any case where a claim or loss encompasses the negligence of the original insured and the active negligence of the additional insured that is not covered because of this section, the insurer’s obligation shall be limited to obligations permitted by this section. [¶] Any contract requirement that requires a promisor to procure insurance that is invalid under this section shall be invalid.”

In support of its motion, Chapman submitted a declaration from Attorney Spagnoli, counsel for McGee, in which she opined that a verdict for noneconomic damages alone could exceed $50 million.