Assoc. Fin. Serv. Co. v. Bowman Heintz Boscia Vician Pc., (S.D.Ind. 2001)
[…] Counterclaim ¶ 46. This claim apparently stems from the money Associates improperly collected from debtors on accounts that it had previously sold to American Assignment. To establish a claim for conversion, a plaintiff must plead the elements found in the criminal conversion statute. Anderson v. Indianapolis Indiana AAMCO Dealers Advertising Pool, 678 N.E.2d 832, 838 (Ind.App. 1997), citing DBC Capital Fund, Inc. v. Snodgrass, 551 N.E.2d 475, 478 (Ind.App. 1990). Under I.C. § 35-43-4-3, the criminal conversion statute, "[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person commits criminal conversion. . . ." Id. In addition, property is that "of another person" if the other person has "a possessory or proprietary interest in it, even if an accused person also has an interest in that property." I.C. § 35-41-1-23.