Ass'n of N.J. Chiropractors, Inc. v. State Health Benefits Comm'n
[…] Id. at 166. Thus, appellants' "ability to challenge the legality of the Commi[ttee]'s action does not turn on whether the Legislature expressly granted or implied a private cause of action." Id. at 164-65.

By contrast, respondents rely on an unpublished opinion where the plaintiffs sued Horizon, a private entity, as part of a complaint seeking damages; we transferred for agency review the claim that Horizon violated N.J.S.A. 17B:27-51.1.

V.

Appellants also claim a violation of Section 2706(a) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (ACA), P.L. 111-148. Section 2706(a), codified at 42 U.S.C. 300gg-5(a), provides:

A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall not discriminate with respect to participation under the plan or coverage against any health care provider who is acting within the scope of that provider's license or certification under applicable State law. This section shall not require that a group health plan or health insurance issuer contract with any health care provider willing to abide by the terms and conditions for participation established by the plan or issuer. Nothing in this section shall be construed as preventing a group health plan, a health insurance issuer, or the Secretary from establishing varying reimbursement rates based on quality or performance measures.

We assume without deciding that Section 2706(a) applies to the SHBP. We also assume without deciding that appellants do not need a private cause of action to appeal the Committee's resolution on the grounds that it violates Section 2706(a).