07-11-2024
[…] Opinion
365037
07-11-2024
UNPUBLISHED
Public Service Commission LC No. 00-020528
Before: MALDONADO, P.J., and K. F. KELLY and REDFORD, JJ.
PER CURIAM
Association of Businesses Advocating Tariff Equity (ABATE) appeals as of right an October 27, 2022 order of the Michigan Public Service Commission (PSC or Commission) approving with modifications petitioner, DTE Electric Company's (DTE or DTE Electric) application for approval to reconcile its power supply costs and revenues for calendar year 2020. On appeal, ABATE argues that the PSC erred in its interpretation and application of MCL 460.6j(13)(c), which provides for a disallowance of "net increased costs attributable to a generating plant outage of more than 90 days in duration unless the utility demonstrates by clear and satisfactory evidence that the outage, or any part of the outage, was not caused or prolonged by the utility's negligence or by unreasonable or imprudent management." ABATE contends that the PSC used a standard inconsistent with the statutory text, failed to consider relevant evidence, and erroneously denied ABATE's petition for rehearing. ABATE's arguments are unavailing. We therefore affirm.
I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY