Case No. 14-cv-02705
[…] Count 1 is dismissed.
II. Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Count 2)
In the original complaint, AAPS asserted a negligent misrepresentation claim. Judge Wood granted ABMS's motion to dismiss that claim. See [48] at 12-13.
Instead of negligent misrepresentation, Count 2 of the amended complaint asserts a claim under the Illinois Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act, 815 ILCS 510/2. [49] at 18-22 ¶¶ 97-121.
The Act provides as relevant:
(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, the person: . . . (8) disparages the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading representation of fact . . . .815 ILCS 510/2(a)(8); see ATC Healthcare Services, Inc. v. RCM Technology, 192 F. Supp. 3d 943, 952 (N.D. Ill. 2016); Menasha Corp. v. News Am. Mktg. In-Store, Inc., 238 F. Supp. 2d 1024, 1035 (N.D. Ill. 2003).